Catalog

Pro AV Catalog
8404 El Way STE 2B
Missoula, MT 59808
United States

Cleerline Technology Group

Cleerline Technology Group is composed of industry-leading Cleerline Fiber Optic Solutions, Cleerline SSF™ Fiber Optic Cable, Planet Waves CI, and Custom Install Supply. We offer a unique grouping of parts and supplies for your installation needs. Fiber Optic Technology Information: www.cleerlinefiber.com Dealer Portal: www.clrtec.com
Project List
Media Extension Game Changers
Posted on Wednesday, June 1, 2022
Media Extension Game Changers

End-to-End Solutions from Cleerline SSF™

Media Extension Solutions

June 1, 2022 - At Cleerline we are constantly looking to create easily installable, end-to-end solutions for the commercial and residential integrator. Enter our range of Media Extension Products! These Fiber Optic Media Extension solutions have been designed to expand your fiber optic network.

Media Extenders

Cleerline Media Extenders support Gigabit Ethernet, allowing high quality signal distribution from fiber to RJ45 connections or from SFP to SFP. Extenders have empty SFP slots, allowing complete customization for single mode or multimode fibers.

SSF-SFP-RJ45-1G

1xSFP to 1xRJ45 Gb Media Converter

  • Features
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Converter
  • DIP settings for fiber speed and LFP functions
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru

SSF-SFP-SFP-CON

1xSFP to 1xSFP Gb Media Converter

  • Features
  • SFP to SFP Converter
  • Any rate 155M to 2.5G supported, no rate conversion
  • Completely transparent to protocol (Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET)
  • Forwards any size packets in transparent converter mode
  • Speed (data rate) must be identical on both ports
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru

SSF-SFP-RJ45POE-1G

1xSFP to 1xRJ45 Gb Media Converter with PoE+

  • Features
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Converter
  • DIP settings for fiber speed and LFP functions
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru Redundant DC power inputs on every model
  • 30W PSE

SSF-SFP-RJ452POE-1G

1xSFP to 2xRJ45 Gb Media Converter with PoE+

  • Features
  • 2×10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Converter
  • DIP settings for fiber speed, LFP functions and PoE type
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Forward 9Kbytes Jumbo packets in transparent converter mode
  • Port isolation available for the two RJ45 ports
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru

SSF-SFP-RJ45-10G

10GBase-T to10GBase-X SFP+ slot Media Converter

  • Features
  • 100M/1G/10G Base-T to 1G/10G Base-X SFP+ slot Converter
  • Data transparent: port speed set up via DIP sw
  • Supports any type of SFP+: MM, SM, CWDM, DWDM or BiDi types
  • DIP settings for fiber speed and LFP functions
  • Forward 9Kbytes Jumbo packets in transparent converter mode
  • Supports SFP+ hot swap
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru

Industrial Media Extenders

For difficult environments, such as network extension to locations like gates or outbuildings, Industrial Switches are ruggedized, with an IP40 rating and operating temperature of -40~+75°C. In addition to Industrial Switches, an Industrial Power Supply is available.

SSF-1×2-RUGGED

1xSFP to 2xRJ45 Gb Switch with PoE

  • Features
  • Power Supply Required, 60W PoE Budget
  • Extreme operating temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Rugged IP40 rated metal casing, DIN rail bracket
  • Store and Forward switching mechanism
  • Reversed power polarity protection
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X on every RJ45 port
  • Supports 6kV surge protection per port on all TP ports for PoE models
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Redundant DC power inputs on every model
  • 60W total PoE power budget: 30W 802.3af/at per port

SSF-1×4-RUGGED

1xSFP to 4xRJ45 Gb Switch

  • Features
  • Power Supply Required
  • Extreme operating temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Rugged IP40 rated metal casing, DIN rail bracket
  • Store and Forward switching mechanism
  • Reversed power polarity protection
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X on every RJ45 port
  • Supports 6kV surge protection per port on all TP ports
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Redundant DC power inputs on every model

SSF-1x4POE-RUGGED

1xSFP to 4xRJ45 Gb Switch with PoE

  • Features
  • Power Supply Required, 120W PoE budget
  • Extreme operating temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Rugged IP40 rated metal casing, DIN rail bracket
  • Store and Forward switching mechanism
  • Reversed power polarity protection
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X on every RJ45 port
  • Supports 6kV surge protection per port on all TP ports for PoE models
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Redundant DC power inputs on every model
  • 60W total PoE power budget: 30W 802.3af/at per port

SSF-1RUME-12AC

Fiber Media Converter Chassis

  • Features
  • Holds SSF-SFP-RJ45-1G or SSF-SFP-SFP-CON media converters
  • 12 slots available for media converters on two rows (6 per row)
  • Redundant power supply bays
  • Dual LED power and fan indicators for front and back of the chassis
  • 19" rack mountable

SSF-DIN-RAIL

19″ DIN Rail

  • Features
  • 9 in / 48 cm
  • 2 x 0.3 in / 35 x 7.5 mm
  • EN50022/TS35 compatible

SFP Modules

To match Cleerline’s new media extenders, the new product line features a variety of SFP transceiver

modules. Options for single mode and multimode fibers are included in the new product offering, with support for 1Gb (SFP) and 10Gb (SFP+) transmissions.

SSF-SFP-MM1G

  • 1G SFP transceiver MM, 850nm
  • 550m max reach, w/DDM

SSF-SFP-SM1G

  • 1G SFP transceiver SM, 1310nm,
  • 20Km max reach, w/DDM

SSF-SFP-MM10G

  • 10G SFP+ transceiver MM
  • 850nm, 300m max reach

SSF-SFP-SM10G

  • 10G SFP+ transceiver SM, 1310nm
  • 20Km max reach

SSF-SFP-SM1GBDx

  • A and B transceivers required
  • 1G SFP transceivers BiDi
  • T:1310/R:1550nm
  • 20Km max reach

SSF-SFP-SM10GBDx

  • A and B transceivers required
  • 10G SFP+ transceivers BiDi
  • T:1270/R:1330nm
  • 20Km max reach

 

...

CONTINUED

close
X